Where There Is A Will subscribes to the Australian Federal Government's
10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as follows:

NPP 1: Collection
Describes what an organisation should do when collecting personal information,
including what they can collect, collecting from third parties and, generally, what they
should tell individuals about the collection.

NPP 2: Use and Disclosure
Outlines how organisations may use and disclose individuals' personal information. If certain conditions are met, an organisation does not always need an individual's consent to use and disclose personal information. There are rules about direct marketing.

NPPs 3 & 4: Information Quality and Security
An organisation must take steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date, and is kept secure from unauthorised use or access.

NPP 5: Openness
An organisation must have a policy on how it manages personal information, and make it available to anyone who asks for it.

NPP 6: Access and Correction
Gives individuals a general right of access to their personal information, and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

NPP 7: Identifiers
Generally prevents an organisation from adopting an Australian Government identifier for an individual (e.g. Medicare numbers) as its own.

NPP 8: Anonymity
Where possible, organisations must give individuals the opportunity to do business with them without the individual having to identify themselves.

NPP 9: Transborder Data Flows
Outlines how organisations should protect personal information that they transfer outside Australia.

NPP 10: Sensitive Information
Sensitive information includes information, such as health, racial or ethnic background, or criminal record. Higher standards apply to the handling of sensitive information.

The NPPs are set out in full at Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988.

Each time a visitor searches for a Will, the following details will be recorded in our database, together with the IP address of the person conducting the search.

  • Name of Enquirer
  • Physical Address of Enquirer
  • Email Address of Enquirer
  • Family Name (of the person who registered the document)
  • First Name (of the person who registered the document)
  • Date of Birth (of the person who registered the document)

If the Family Name, First Name and Date of Birth all match a particular record in the online database, the details for each matching document will be displayed on screen.

It is impossible to make any technology 100% secure for all time. There is a trade-off between security, cost and ease-of-use.

SSL (secure socket layers) are applied to all pages of the website where a visitor enters a username and password. Implementing SSL means that all information sent between the visitor's computer and the web server is encrypted while it is in transit between the two computers.

SSL is easily recognised by visitors to the site by the padlock that appears in the toolbar at the bottom of their web browser, and because the address in the address bar will change to https:// rather than http://.

If you have any queries or complaints relating to our Privacy or Security Policy please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Where There Is A Will
Apartment 8C,
3 Second Avenue,
Burleigh Heads, QLD 4220

Email: admin@wherethereisawill.com.au

Should you choose, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au or the Privacy Commissioner's website in your State.

While Where There Is A Will will ensure your privacy is maintained to the best of our ability, by agreeing to terms set out here, you are consenting to the way in which we handle your personal information.